Although there is no such thing as a perfect ingredient, Cacao Butter is pretty close to it.
Cocoa butter, also called theobroma oil, is a pale-yellow, edible fat extracted from the cocoa bean. It is used to make chocolate and has an amazing cocoa aroma.
It is used in cosmetics, soaps, and body care products because it wonderfully moisturizes and is a great natural ingredient for the skin. Cacao is solid at room temperature, easy to melt on the skin with a sweet creamy scent.
5 advantages of Cacao Butter you probably didn’t know about this amazing oil of nature.
1. Can help in the treatment of eczema and dermatitis
The Cocoa Mass polyphenol (CMP) contained in Cocoa Butter can inhibit the production of antibodies that aggravate certain diseases.
2. Strengthens the immune system
The Swiss love the consumption of chocolate and as CMPs can help the immune system fight certain diseases it could help explain why the Swiss have one the highest life expectancies in the world.
3. Pregnant Stretch Marks Avoidance
Cacao Butter has an extraordinary moisturizing effect great for women during pregnancy and after childbirth. Although it does not completely remove stretch marks, if you use it regularly as the tummy stretches and retracts back it can help prevent them. It does this by assisting in the elasticity of the skin in these more extreme extractions and contractions.
4. Rejuvenates your skin
Cacao butter is also rich in antioxidants, which helps fight free radicals (free radicals destroy healthy skin cells and age the skin). Cacao Butter also provides some protection against the sun’s rays. (important – it does not replace the use of sunscreens!)
5. Full of nutrients
It is rich in vitamins, antioxidants, and trace elements, especially vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, C, and E. Whereas cacao butter can block out uv rays and have some low sun protection by itself it Is not a certified approved active sunblock ingredient and cannot be claimed to have an spf factor on commercial products. The safest certified active sun block ingredient is non-nano zinc oxide which is a mineral sunscreen spf ingredient allowed to be classified as spf in commercial sun care products. Non-Nano zinc oxide is not only better for health but also better for the aquatic life and water ways when bathing so is also more sustainable and environmentally friendly too. You can learn more about uncoated non-nano zinc oxide here
Did you know that many of PURU’s most popular products such as 100% Natural Sunscreen, Body Butters and Lip Balm have all these properties thanks to cacao butter?
PURU HAS PARTNERED WITH SWITZERLAND FOR THE OCEANS TO HELP RAISE AND CONTRIBUTE FUNDS TO THE BETTERMENT OF THE OCEANS WORLDWIDE.
PURU is on a mission to improve the cosmetics industry through sourcing of more natural ingredients and sustainable packaging that also contributes towards measurable improvements to the water ways and oceans.
Switzerland for the Oceans is active in measurably improving the world’s oceans and brings together diverse groups to find solutions to complex water issues.
PURU is title sponsor for the prestigious eco-conscious sailing race PURU Transgascogne which aims to raise further awareness towards clean water issues around the world.
SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER FOR -10% OFF YOUR FIRST ORDER
Sign up for -10% off your first order and for news, health tips, discounts, regular giveaways and more…